Awards

Marcellin Technical has been widely recognised for providing excellence in training and for producing outstanding apprentices.

See the list below for our recent acknowledgements.

2018

SA Training Awards Training Provider of the Year

MTC Training State Finalist

 

2017

SA Training Awards - Indigenous and Torres Strait Islander Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Jye Thomson - Finalist


SA Training Awards Small Training Provider of the Year

MTC Training State Finalist

 

2016

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • Adam Bickley - Employment Achievement
  • Adam Hill - Employment Achievement
  • Jesse McCarthy - Employment Achievement
  • Kiara Herbertson - Contributions to the Community


Master Builders Association SA Building Excellence Awards

  • Luke Davis (2012 graduate) - Apprentice of the Year

 

2015

National Electrical and Communications Association (NECA) School Student Award - Commitment to Industry

  • Reece Jongenelis - Winner


SA Training Awards - People's Choice Award

  • Reece Jongenelis - Winner


SA Training Awards - School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Reece Jongenelis - Winner


Manufacturing and Engineering Institute of Australia (MEIA) Engineering Apprentice/Trainee

  • Noel Tite Winner 'School-based Apprentice of the Year'
  • Stefan Brandon 3rd place 'Metal Fabrication Light'


SACE Excellence Award

  • Tayla Sims


City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • Stephen Bartlett Contributions to the community

2014

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • Nathan Hall - Learning success
  • Catelyn Nehme - Helping out family and/or friends
  • Noel Tite - Personal Achievement
  • Mike Tuso - Contributions to the community
  • Darien West - Employment achievement


Australian Vocational Student Prize

  • Hayden McTaggart
  • Tayla Sims
  • Noel Tite

 

2013

Australian Vocational Student Prize

  • Stefan Brandon
  • Darien West


Order of Australia Student Citizenship Award

  • Luke Mitchell

SA Training Awards - Small Training Provider of the Year
  • MTC Training - Finalist


2012

City of Onkaparinga Youth Recognition Awards

  • James Wyness Contributions to the community


SA Training Awards - Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

  • Abbey Suckling - Finalist
  • Jai Loader - Finalist


Australian Vocational Student Prize - Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Category

  • Brad Raymond

Channel 9 Young Achiever Awards, Young Tradesperson of the Year
  • Jai Loader - Semi-finalist